Close Button X Page Heading Polygon location marker icon phone icon Icon arrow down Icon of a Left Arrow for a Carousel Icon of a Right Arrow for a Carousel Icon of a Large Left Arrow for a Carousel Icon of a Large Right Arrow for a Carousel icon of Facebook logo Calculator Icon icon of Twitter logo icon of YouTube logo icon of LinkedIn logo icon of Pintarest logo icon of Share logo Get a Quote Dollar Icon Get a Quote Dollar Icon Download a Brochure Icon Download a Brochure Icon Book a Service Spanner Icon Specials Discount Tag Icon Search our Stock Icon Book a Test Drive Steering Wheel Icon Book a Test Drive steering wheel Icon Search our Stock Icon Question Mark in a Circle Icon Search our Stock Icon Calculator Icon More Content Below Learner Approved Motorcycles (LAM) View Right Arrow Icon of Instagram Logo Icon of Left Arrow Icon of Double Left Arrow Icon of Right Arrow Close Button Circle X Icon of 3 Horizontal Lines Icon of a 4 square Quandrant Icon of a car Hand Offering Cash Icon Envelope Icon List Symbol of Lines and Dots Icon Calculator Icon Video Click to Start Icon Printer Icon Icon of 3.5 star rating Icon of 4 star rating Icon of a magnifying Glass Icon of a Dollar Symbol Powered by I-Motor - link to I-Motor website Icon of Arrow Pointing Left Icon of Home Used on Error Pages Icon of two cars from the front Icon of square speech bubble with dollar symbol
 
Nissan Logo

Armstrong Nissan

Armstrong Nissan Privacy Policy

Competition Terms & Conditions:

The competition is open to residents of Australia aged 18 years or over except employees of Armstrong Auto Group and their close relatives and anyone otherwise connected with the organisation or judging of the competition. There is no entry fee and no purchase necessary to enter this competition. By entering this competition, an entrant is indicating his/her agreement to be bound by these terms and conditions. This competition will be run on Instagram and Facebook. Closing date for entry will be 5pm Saturday 17th April & after this date, no further entries to the competition will be permitted. No responsibility can be accepted for entries not received for whatever reason.

The rules of the competition and how to enter are as follows:

  1. Comment on one of the three “Where’s the Navara?” competition posts on either Instagram and/or Facebook with the correct answer
  2. Follow Armstrong Auto Group on Instagram and Facebook to be eligible to go into the draw
  3. If your answer is correct, you will go into the draw to win one of three $100 BP fuel gift cards
  4. Three winners will be drawn at random using a random name generator.

The promoter reserves the right to cancel or amend the competition and these terms and conditions without notice in the event of a catastrophe, war, civil or military disturbance, act of God or any actual or anticipated breach of any applicable law or regulation or any other event outside of the promoter’s control. Any changes to the competition will be notified to entrants as soon as possible by the promoter. The prize is as follows: three x $100 BP fuel gift cards. There will be three winners in total. The prize is as stated and no cash or other alternatives will be offered. The prize is not transferable. Prizes are subject to availability and we reserve the right to substitute any prize with another of equivalent value without giving notice. The winner will be notified by DM on Instagram/Facebook and/or letter. If the winner cannot be contacted or does not claim the prize within 7 days, we reserve the right to withdraw the prize from the winner and pick a replacement winner. The promoter will notify the winner when and where the prize can be collected/is delivered. The winner will be selected in a random draw. The promoter’s decision in respect of all matters to do with the competition will be final and no correspondence will be entered into. By entering this competition, an entrant is indicating his/her agreement to be bound by these terms and conditions. The winner agrees to the use of his/her name and image in any publicity material, as well as their entry. Any personal data relating to the winner or any other entrants will be used solely in accordance with current data protection legislation and will not be disclosed to a third party without the entrant’s prior consent. Entry into the competition will be deemed as acceptance of these terms and conditions. This promotion is in no way sponsored, endorsed or administered by, or associated with, Facebook or Instagram. You are providing your information to Armstrong Auto Group and not to any other party. The information provided will be used in conjunction with the following Privacy Policy found at insert link.

 

Privacy Policy

1. Introduction

Armstrong Nissan is committed to respecting and protecting the privacy of individuals who deal with us, in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles. This privacy policy deals with how we manage personal information collected by us. We are committed to protecting the personal information that we hold about you.

2. The kinds of personal information we collect and hold.

In dealing with you we may collect personal information including your name, address, date of birth, telephone numbers, email address and driver's license number.

3. How we collect and hold personal information.

Generally, we collect personal information directly from you, when you contact or deal with us. We also collect personal information from third parties, for example finance or insurance companies providing related services to you.

We protect this information in a number of ways. It is kept in secure locations, and access to it is restricted to those who have the appropriate authorization under our policies. Where we share the information with third parties we ensure they also have appropriate policies and security in place. When the information is no longer required, it is de-identified, deleted, or securely destroyed.

4. How we use and disclose personal information.

We collect and use your personal information for a number of reasons, including:

  • To enable us to properly respond to your request about purchasing a vehicle, parts, service or repair, finance or insurance.
  • To provide you with information about products or offers.
  • To enable us to arrange for you things like vehicle registration, finance or insurance.
  • To contact you in the event of a vehicle recall or program or any warranty matters.
  • To maintain records for accounting, administrative and legal requirements.
  • To provide your details to the vehicle manufacturer for warranty purposes or to conduct customer satisfaction surveys.
  • For other purposes related to your dealings with us.

5. How you may access your personal information.

You may access your personal information by contacting us. You can contact the Armstrong Nissan staff member you usually deal with, or email us at ffpbgg@nezfgebatnhgb.pbz.nh to make this request. We will then arrange with you a convenient time and means for you to have access.

If at any time you believe that any personal information of yours that we hold is incorrect, please contact us at ffpbgg@nezfgebatnhgb.pbz.nh and advise us of the correct information, and we will amend our records.

6. How you may make a privacy complaint.

If you have a complaint about the way we hold or use your personal information, please contact us at ffpbgg@nezfgebatnhgb.pbz.nh, stating your concern, and how you would like your complaint resolved. We will investigate your complaint and respond to you with our findings and our proposed action, within 30 days. In the event you are dissatisfied with the outcome of the complaint of the investigation, you may refer your complaint to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner.

7. Transfer of personal information overseas.

Armstrong Nissan may disclose personal information (including credit information) to overseas recipients in order to provide their products and/ or services and for administrative or other management purposes.

Our business is affiliated with other businesses located overseas, such as vehicle manufacturers and original equipment manufacturers. In the course of doing business with you, we are likely to disclose some of your personal information to overseas recipients. However, we will only do so where:

  • it is necessary to complete the transaction you have entered into; and
  • you have provided consent; or
  • we believe on reasonable grounds that the overseas recipient is required to deal with your personal information by enforceable laws which are similar to the requirements under the APPs; or
  • it is otherwise permitted by law.

While it is not practicable to list every country in which such recipients may be located, recipients of such disclosures is likely to include countries where the parent company of our franchises exist, such as Japan and Germany.

8. Changes to our policy

This Privacy Policy was updated in March 2014. We may update it from time to time at our discretion.

Our Contact details are:

Armstrong Nissan
Address: 78-84 Neil Street, Toowoomba, QLD 4350
Phone: (07) 4638 5455

9. Links to Other Sites

This site contains links to other Websites. We are not responsible for the Privacy Policies of other sites.